ENES
Home Plant Design News About Us Contact Get Quote
PF and PFW Impact Crusher Series

Product Overview

The PF series impact crusher is our classic best-selling model. Using the impact crushing principle, it is designed for medium and fine crushing of medium-soft materials such as limestone, dolomite and coal gangue. It features simple structure, easy operation and maintenance and high cost performance, producing cubic products with low flake content.

The PFW series hydraulic impact crusher is the upgraded model for hard rock crushing, integrating core technologies such as hydraulic cover opening, hydraulic adjustment and intelligent monitoring. With a heavy-duty rotor and high wear-resistant composite blow bars, it is designed for hard rocks such as granite, basalt and diabase, offering stronger crushing force and easier maintenance.

The PF series covers PF-1010~PF-1620 (capacity 30-400t/h); the PFW series covers PFW1210~1318 (capacity 50-350t/h). From medium-soft materials to hard rock, the full range meets the crushing needs of various working conditions.

Working Principle

PFW Impact Crusher Structure Diagram

Main Components

1. Lower Frame 2. Rotor Body 3. Liner Section 4. Blow Bar 5. First Impact Rack 6. Second Impact Rack 7. Third Impact Rack 8. Upper Frame 9. Fasteners 10. Adjustment Assembly

After entering the crushing cavity, material is struck by the blow bars on the high-speed rotating rotor, then rebounds against the impact plates for further crushing, while particles also collide with each other until the discharge size is reached.

The PF classic controls discharge size by adjusting the gap between the impact plate and the blow bar with simple operation; the PFW hydraulic model adjusts the impact plate position in real time via the hydraulic system for precise control, and allows convenient housing opening for maintenance with much less downtime.

PFW Series Upgrades

Hydraulic Intelligent Control

Hydraulic discharge-gap adjustment with accuracy up to ±1mm; hydraulic cover opens in just 5 minutes, maintenance efficiency up 80%

Special for Hard Rock

Heavy-duty rotor 30% heavier, high-chromium blow bars crush rock up to 300MPa, service life extended 50%

Stable & Reliable

Vibration, temperature and current monitoring with auto alarm and shutdown; sealed design keeps dust ≤10mg/m³

Lower Total Cost

Unit energy consumption down 15%, wear-part consumption down 20%, annual maintenance cost down 30%

Applications

Aggregates

Aggregate production from medium-soft materials such as limestone, dolomite and hard rocks

Sand Shaping

Secondary and fine crushing with shaping in manufactured sand lines

Road & Infrastructure

Aggregate processing for highways, railways and bridges

Industrial Materials

Crushing and utilization of coal gangue, metal ores and other industrial materials

Technical Parameters

PF Classic Series

Model Rotor Size (mm) Feed Size (mm) Output Size (mm) Capacity (t/h) Power (kW) Overall Dimension (mm)
PF-10101000×1000≤2500-8030-6055-902400×1920×2520
PF-12101250×1050≤3000-8060-10090-1322700×2100×2850
PF-12141250×1400≤3000-8070-140132-1852700×2400×2850
PF-13151325×1500≤3000-80100-2502203200×2750×2600
PF-13201320×2000≤4000-80180-3202803340×3200×2880
PF-15151500×1500≤3500-80180-2802803600×2850×3350
PF-16201600×2000≤4000-80350-400250×23590×3520×3560

PFW Hydraulic Series

Parameter ItemPFW1210PFW1214PFW1315PFW1318
Feed Inlet Size(mm)580×1060580×1400680×1500720×1800
Max Feed Side Length(mm)450500550600
Processing Capacity(t/h)50-10080-180120-250180-350
Rotor Diameter(mm)1250125013201320
Rotor Length(mm)1060140015001800
Rotor Speed(r/min)730730680650
Motor Power(kw)110-132160-185200-250250-315
Overall Dimension(mm)2800×2100×27002800×2450×27003000×2550×29003100×2850×3000

Note: The above parameters are for reference only, and the actual parameters can be customized according to customer requirements

Key Advantages

High Crushing Efficiency

Impact crushing principle, large crushing ratio (up to 40:1), more than 30% efficiency improvement over jaw crusher, lower energy consumption.

Excellent Product Shape

Material is crushed by multiple impacts, final product is cubic with needle flake content ≤5%, meeting high-grade construction aggregate standards.

Low Maintenance Cost

Easy blow bar replacement and long wear-part life; the PFW opens its housing hydraulically in just 5 minutes for more efficient maintenance.

Wide Application Range

PF crushes medium-soft materials up to 150MPa; PFW crushes hard rock up to 300MPa, covering the full spectrum of crushing conditions.

FAQ

What is the difference between PF and PFW?

PF is the classic model for medium-soft materials with high cost performance; PFW is the upgraded model for hard rock with heavy-duty rotor and high wear-resistant composite blow bars, integrating hydraulic opening, hydraulic adjustment and intelligent monitoring for stronger crushing force and stability.

Which materials is the PF impact crusher suitable for?

It is designed for medium and fine crushing of medium-soft materials such as limestone, dolomite and coal gangue, producing good product shape with low flake content.

How is the discharge size controlled?

PF controls it by adjusting the gap between the impact plate and the blow bar with simple operation; PFW adjusts the impact plate position in real time via hydraulics with accuracy up to ±1mm.

What does the PFW hydraulic system do?

The hydraulic system quickly adjusts the discharge size and conveniently opens the housing for maintenance, greatly reducing maintenance time and labor.

How durable are the blow bars?

High-wear-resistant alloy / high-chromium composite blow bars offer long service life, reducing replacement frequency and operating cost.

Consult Now